Oklahoma
[…] See HB1373. Each state entity with oversight authority over a particular licensed occupation or profession was required to “list with specificity any criminal offense that is a disqualifying offense for such occupation,” and any disqualifying offense “shall substantially relate to the duties and responsibilities of the occupation and pose a reasonable threat to public safety.” § 4000.1(B). “Substantially relate” is defined to mean “the nature of the criminal conduct for which the person was convicted has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the occupation” and “Pose a reasonable threat” means “the nature of the criminal conduct for which the person was convicted involved an act or threat of harm against another and has a bearing on the fitness or ability to serve the public or work with others in the occupation.” § 4000.1(A)(1) and (2).3 The